Programme

2022-08-21
2022-08-21 09:30 -
09:30-10:00 Opening ceremony
Room: Dahlia
2022-08-21 10:00 -
10:00-11:00 Session 1: Keynote Speech: Ms. Sachiko Nakajima
Room: Dahlia
1-1 Possibilities of CoCreative STEAM Ecosystem in the 21st Century, to Democratize
2022-08-21 10:00 - 11:00
Sachiko Nakajima (Jazz pianist and math. educator, Japan)
2022-08-21 11:00 -
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
2022-08-21 11:30 -
11:30-13:00 Session 2B: Workshop Session: Practical online method of situated learning for programming involving interaction with a computer
Chair: Yoshiaki Nakano (Kogakuin University, Japan)
Room: Cosmos-1
2B-1 Practical Online Method of Situated Learning for Programming Involving Interaction with a Computer
2022-08-21 11:30 - 13:00
Riko Takanohashi (Meisei Univeristy, Tokyo, Japan, Japan)
Naoya Yamanaka (Meisei Univeristy, Tokyo, Japan, Japan)
Shinya Cho (Meisei Univeristy, Tokyo, Japan, Japan)
11:30-13:00 Session 2C: Learning with Digital Technologies in Higher Education
Chair: Shizuka Shirai (Osaka University, Japan)
Room: Cosmos-2
2C-1 How Mature is m-Learning in an Educational Institution?
Full Paper2022-08-21 11:30 - 12:00
Muasaad Alrasheedi (Western University, Canada)
Luiz Fernando Capretz (Western University, Canada)
2C-2 Stress from COVID-19 Disaster and Awareness of Learning: A Case Study of Japanese University Students
Full Paper2022-08-21 12:00 - 12:30
Yutaro Ohashi (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan, Japan)
2C-3 How ICT Tools Support a Course Centered on International Collaboration Classes
Full Paper2022-08-21 12:30 - 13:00
Shigenori Wakabayashi (chuo university, Japan)
Jun Iio (iTL, Chuo University, Japan)
Kumaraguru Ramayah (Language Academy, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
Rie Komoto (Workshop Initiative for Language Learning, Japan)
Junji Sakurai (Workshop Initiative for Language Learning, Japan)
11:30-13:00 Session 2D: Computing Education in Secondary and Higher Education
Chair: Seiichi Tani (Nihon University, Japan)
Room: Ran-1
2D-1 A Proposal for Intermediate Content: Transition from Visual to Text-Based Languages
Short Paper2022-08-21 11:30 - 11:45
Katsuyuki Umezawa (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan)
Makoto Nakazawa (Junior College of Aizu, Japan)
Shigeichi Hirasawa (Waseda University, Japan)
2D-2 Evaluation of a System for Generating Programming Problems Using Form Services
Full Paper2022-08-21 11:45 - 12:15
Takumi Daimon (Tokai University Graduate School of Science Course of Mathematical Sciences, Japan)
Kensuke Onishi (Tokai University, Japan)
2D-3 How to Quickly Acquire Basic Knowledge in Introductory Programming with PBL: Clarify the Relationship Between Drawing Materials and Textbooks
Full Paper2022-08-21 12:15 - 12:45
Natsuko Uchida (Ferris University, Japan)
Yasushi Kuno (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
11:30-13:00 Session 2E: Digital education in schools, universities, and other educational institutions
Chair: Tetsuro Kakeshita (Saga University, Japan)
Room: Ran-2
2E-1 Information Design Education as Unplugged Computer Science using School Library: Exercises of Information Organization Based on LATCH
Full Paper2022-08-21 11:30 - 12:00
Nagayoshi Nakazono (Reitaku University, Japan)
2E-2 Educational Support to Develop Socially Disadvantaged Young People's Digital Skills and Competencies: An Exploration on Collaborative Relationship's Contribution toward Young People’s Empowerment
Full Paper2022-08-21 12:00 - 12:30
Toshinori Saito (Seisa University, Japan)
2E-3 Building Primary School Teachers “Technology” Capacity for STEM Programs
Full Paper2022-08-21 12:30 - 13:00
Tanya Linden (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Therese Keane (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)
Anie Sharma (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)
Andreea Molnar (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)
11:30-13:00 Session 2F: Poster Session: Learning with Digital Technologies
Chair: Keiji Emi (Keihousha, Japan)
Room: Conference room A
2F-1 An Interactive 3D CG Visualization of Speech Organs for Speech Therapy Education using MetaHuman
Poster2022-08-21 11:30 - 11:35
Tatsuro Kudo (Kurume Institute of Technology, Japan)
Shiho Tajiri (Kyushu University, Japan)
Sachiyo Hasegawa (Kyushu University, Japan)
Yuri Fujiwara (Osaka Health Science University, Japan)
Ichiro Yamamoto (Yamamoto Dental Clinic, Japan)
Karen Kugishima (Kurume Institute of Technology, Japan)
Kuriko Kudo (Kyushu University, Japan)
2F-2 Practical Experiences of Using ICT for Online Architectural Design Classes Linking up Five Japanese Technical Colleges
Poster2022-08-21 11:35 - 11:40
Daisei Yamano (Nihon Kogakuin College of Hachioji, Japan)
Takeshi Kobayashi (Nihon Kogakuin College of Hachioji, Japan)
Hideki Watanabe (Renovate W, Japan)
2F-3 ShadowingPlayerPlus: Pronunciation Learning Application with Automatic Feedback/Repeat - Easy Pronunciation Exercise Method
Poster2022-08-21 11:40 - 11:45
Hirokazu Tanaka (Kyushu University, Japan)
Naotaka Kato (National Institute of Technology, Kurume College (NIT, Kurume College), Japan)
2F-4 Training of Central Vein Catheterization in Virtual Reality with Real-Time Cross Section Visualization of an Anatomical Model
Poster2022-08-21 11:45 - 11:50
Satoki Shibata (Kobe University, Japan)
Rukumo Higuchi (Kobe University, Japan)
Ryota Yamamoto (Kobe University, Japan)
Yudai Nagano (Kobe University, Japan)
Haruka Murakami (Kobe University, Japan)
2F-5 Creating Effective Student Engagement in the Digital Learning Environment by Using MOOCs and Gamification Concepts
Poster2022-08-21 11:50 - 11:55
Akihiro Nishikawa (Osaka University, Japan)
Yui Kenjo (Osaka University, Japan)
Momoko Nakamura (Osaka University, Japan)
Chie Gondo (Osaka University, Japan)
Makiko Oyama (Osaka University, Japan)
2F-6 Different Time Zones, Different Cultures and Active Learning: Teaching Software Engineering Online
Poster2022-08-21 11:55 - 12:00
Simona Vasilache (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
2F-7 ParoTone : Development of a System to Build a Relationship Between Imitating and Being Imitated by Instrumentalists through an Intuitive Interface
Poster2022-08-21 12:00 - 12:05
Dai Taniguchi (Osaka University, Japan)
Shinjiro Mita (Osaka University, Japan)
Kazuki Nakayama (Osaka University, Japan)
Shunichi Sugimoto (Osaka University, Japan)
Satoru Iwasaki (Osaka University, Japan)
2F-8 Evaluating Course Grading Fairness in Comparison of Learning Activity Logs Before and After COVID-19
Poster2022-08-21 12:05 - 12:10
Hiroyuki Kuromiya (Kyoto University, Japan)
Rwitajit Majumdar (Kyoto University, Japan)
Hiroaki Ogata (Kyoto University, Japan)
11:30-13:00 Session 2G: Paper Session: Computing education in elementary and primary schools
Chair: Takahiro Sumiya (Hiroshima University, Japan)
Room: Conference room B
2G-1 Research on Enhancing Computational Thinking of Elementary School Student
Full Paper2022-08-21 11:30 - 12:00
Raoul Joseph Olinga Toh (Sophia University, Japan)
Takaoka Eiko (Sophia University, Japan)
2G-2 Developing Gender-Neutral Programming Materials: A Case Study of Children in Lower Grades of Primary School
Full Paper2022-08-21 12:00 - 12:30
Sayaka Tohyama (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Masayuki Yamada (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
2G-3 Robotics in Primary Education: a Lexical Analysis of Teachers' Resources Across Robots
Full Paper2022-08-21 12:30 - 13:00
Christophe Reffay (University Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France)
Gabriel Parriaux (University of Teacher Education, Lausanne, Switzerland)
Béatrice Drot-Delange (Université Clermont Auvergne, Clermont-Ferrand, France)
Mehdi Khaneboubi (CY Cergy Paris University, Paris, France)
2022-08-21 13:00 -
13:00-14:00 Session 3: Sponsored Symposium: LAC
Chair: Atsushi Hikita (Hiroshima University, Japan)
Room: Dahlia
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
2022-08-21 14:00 -
14:00-16:00 Session 4A: Plenary Session: A panel session on Japanese education policy about ICTs and Society 5.0
Chair: Toshinori Saito (Seisa University, Japan)
Room: Dahlia
14:00-16:00 Session 4F: Symposium Session: Educating All Teachers in Informatics: Necessities and Strategies Part I
Chair: Torsten Brinda (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany) Matthias Kramer (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Room: Conference room A
4F-1 Educating All Teachers in Informatics: Necessities and Strategies
2022-08-21 14:00 - 16:00
Torsten Brinda (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Ludger Humbert (University of Wuppertal, Germany)
Matthias Kramer (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Denise Schmitz (University of Wuppertal, Germany)
14:00-16:00 Session 4G: Learning with Digital Technologies
Chair: Pieter Hogenbirk (Projectbureau Odino BV, Netherlands)
Room: Conference room B
4G-1 Analysis of Facial Expressions for the Estimation of Concentration on Online Lectures
Short Paper2022-08-21 14:00 - 14:15
Renjun Miao (tohoku university, Japan)
Haruka Kato (tohoku university, Japan)
Yasuhiro Hatori (tohoku university, Japan)
Yoshiyuki Sato (tohoku university, Japan)
Satoshi Shioiri (tohoku university, Japan)
4G-2 Using a Cloud-Based Video Platform for Pre-Service Teachers' Reflection
Short Paper2022-08-21 14:15 - 14:30
Tomohito Wada (National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Japan)
Chikako Kakoi (National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Japan)
Koji Hamada (National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Japan)
Chikashi Unoki (National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Japan)
4G-3 Comparison of Teaching Environment in Hybrid-Flexible Class
Short Paper2022-08-21 14:30 - 14:45
Naru Miyake (Fukuyama University, Japan)
Noboru Nakamichi (Fukuyama University, Japan)
Kazuaki Yoshihara (Fukuyama University, Japan)
4G-4 Enhanced Online Academic Success and Self-Regulation Through Learning Analytics Dashboards
Full Paper2022-08-21 14:45 - 15:15
Yassine Safsouf (Laboratory LIMIE, ISGA Marrakech, Morocco)
Khalifa Mansouri (ENSET de Mohammedia, Morocco)
Franck Poirier (Université Bretagne-Sud, France)
2022-08-21 16:00 -
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:00-16:30 Poster Presentation core time and Coffee break
Room: B1 Robby
2022-08-21 16:30 -
16:30-18:00 Session 5A: Symposium Session: Japanese Sessions on ICT in Education with GIGA school Program
Chair: Akimasa Takenaka (Nara Women's University, Japan)
Room: Dahlia
5A-1 Japanese Lessons on ICT in Education with GIGA School Program
2022-08-21 16:30 - 18:00
Sayaka Tohyama (Shizuoka University, Japan)
16:30-18:00 Session 5B: Symposium Session: Features of Innovative use of Technology during the COVID-19 Period in India
Chair: Amina Charania (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, India)
Room: Cosmos-1
5B-1 Features of Innovative Use of Technology During the COVID-19 Period in India
2022-08-21 16:30 - 18:00
Amina Charania (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, India)
Durba Sarkar (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, India)
Babita Majumder (tata institute of social sciences, India)
Sohini Sen (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, India)
Raoson Singh (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, India)
Lina Adinolfi (THE OPEN UNIVERSITY, UK, United Kingdom)
16:30-18:00 Session 5C: Informatics in Secondary and Higher Education
Chair: Christophe Reffay (Université de Franche-Comté, France)
Room: Cosmos-2
5C-1 What Students Can Learn About Artificial Intelligence - Recommendations for K12 Computing Education
Full Paper2022-08-21 16:30 - 17:00
Tilman Michaeli (TU Munich, Germany)
Ralf Romeike (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
Stefan Seegerer (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
5C-2 How Do Students Learn in an Online Programming Course?
Full Paper2022-08-21 17:00 - 17:30
Keiichi Takahashi (Kindai University, Japan)
5C-3 Web Application Development Achievement: Clarifying the Relationship Between Visual GUI Design and Textual Programming
Full Paper2022-08-21 17:30 - 18:00
Djordje Kadijevich (Institute for Educational Research, Serbia)
16:30-18:00 Session 5E: National Session: Shedding Light on Shadow: Leveraging Global Open Source and Open Standard for K-12 and Higher Education
Chair: Shoji Kajita (Kyoto University, Japan)
Room: Ran-2
5E-1 Shedding Light on Shadow: Leveraging Global Open Source and Open Standard for K12 and Higher Education
2022-08-21 16:30 - 18:00
Shoji Kajita (Kyoto University, Japan)
Tsuneo Yamada (Open University of Japan, Japan)
16:30-18:00 Session 5F: Symposium Session: Educating All Teachers in Informatics: Necessities and Strategies Part II
Chair: Matthias Kramer (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany) Torsten Brinda (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Room: Conference room A
5F-1 Educating All Teachers in Informatics: Necessities and Strategies (Symposium Session Part II)
2022-08-21 16:30 - 17:30
Torsten Brinda (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Ludger Humbert (University of Wuppertal, Germany)
Matthias Kramer (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Denise Schmitz (University of Wuppertal, Germany)
5F-2 Foundations of Computer Science in General Teacher Education – Findings and Experiences from a Blended-Learning Course
Full Paper2022-08-21 17:30 - 18:00
Stefan Seegerer (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
Tilman Michaeli (TU Munich, Germany)
Ralf Romeike (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
16:30-18:00 Session 5G: Panel Session: Informatics Reference Framework for School
Chair: Mary Webb (King's College London, United Kingdom) Don Passey (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
Room: Conference room B
5G-1 Panel Session Informatics Reference Framework for School
2022-08-21 16:30 - 18:00
Mary Webb (King's College London, United Kingdom)
Don Passey (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
Andrej Brodnik (University of Primorska, Slovenia)
Maciej M. Sysło (UMK Toruń, University of Wrocław, Poland)
Arnold Pears (Uppsala University, Sweden)
2022-08-21 18:15 -
18:15-19:45 Welcome reception
Room: Dahlia
2022-08-22
2022-08-22 10:00 -
10:00-11:00 Session 6: Keynote Speech: H.E. Audrey Tang
Room: Dahlia
6-1 Creativity, Computing Power, and Children's Future in Civil Society of the 21st Century (tentative)
2022-08-22 10:00 - 11:00
Audrey Tang (Free software programmer and Digital Minister of Taiwan, Taiwan)
2022-08-22 11:00 -
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 Poster Presentation core time and Morning break
Room: B1 Robby
2022-08-22 11:30 -
11:30-13:00 Session 7A: Special Session by SOI Asia: Open Science for Collaborative Society
Chair: Toshinori Saito (Seisa University, Japan)
Room: Dahlia
7A-1 Open Science for a Collaborative Society
2022-08-22 11:30 - 13:00
Ai Sugiura (Programme Specialist, Science Policy Capacity Building, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Office Jakarta, Japan)
Keiko Okawa (Director of School On the Internet (SOI) Asia, Professor of Keio University Graduate School of Media Design), Japan)
Eliko Akashi (Project Assistant Professor of Global Research Institute, Keio University, Japan)
11:30-13:00 Session 7B: National Session: Shedding Light on Shadow: Leveraging Global Open Source and Open Standard for K-12 and Higher Education II
Chair: Hiroyoshi Watanabe (Teikyo University, Japan)
Room: Cosmos-1
11:30-12:45 Session 7C: Learning with Digital Technologies in Higher Education
Chair: Akimasa Takenaka (Nara Women's University, Japan)
Room: Cosmos-2
7C-1 Distance Learning in Sports: Collaborative Learning in Ice Hockey Acquisition Processes
Full Paper2022-08-22 11:30 - 12:00
Masayuki Yamada (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
Yuta Ogai (Tokyo Polytechnic University, Japan)
Sayaka Tohyama (Shizuoka University, Japan)
7C-2 Digital Object-Based Learning with Curated Resources in University Museums and Libraries during the COVID-19 Pandemic
Short Paper2022-08-22 12:00 - 12:15
Sayuri Tanabashi (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
7C-3 Development Plan and Trial of Japanese Language e-Learning System Focusing on Content and Language Integrated Learning (CLIL) Suitable for Digital Education
Short Paper2022-08-22 12:15 - 12:30
Shizuka Nakamura (Shinshu University Graduate School, Japan)
Katsumi Wasaki (Shinshu University, Japan)
7C-4 An Easy-to-Use Screen Capturing Tool for Supporting in-Class CS Learning Activity
Short Paper2022-08-22 12:30 - 12:45
Hiroyuki Nagataki (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
Maiko Shimabuku (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
11:30-13:00 Session 7D: Digital education in schools, universities, and other educational institutions
Chair: Takeo Tatsumi (The Open University of Japan, Japan)
Room: Ran-1
7D-1 Trends of Checklist Survey of Computer Operational Skills for First-Year Students: Over the Past Four Years
Short Paper2022-08-22 11:30 - 11:45
Daisuke Kaneko (Hokusei Gakuen University, Japan)
Yukiya Ishida (Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Masaki Omata (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
Masanobu Yoshikawa (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
Takaaki Koga (Saga University, Japan)
7D-2 Response to Online Classes at Dokkyo University
Full Paper2022-08-22 11:45 - 12:15
Lumi Tatsuta (Dokkyo University, Japan)
Ikumi Horie (Dokkyo University, Japan)
Kai Li (Dokkyo University, Japan)
7D-3 An Analysis of Practical Example in Real-Time Online Classes of Fundamental Course for the Universe in a Flipped Classroom Format Using Digital Diamond Mandala Matrix
Short Paper2022-08-22 12:15 - 12:30
Seiichiro Aoki (The Kyoto College of Graduate Studies for Informatics, Japan)
Shinzo Kobayashi (The Kyoto College of Graduate Studies for Informatics, Japan)
Toshihiko Naraki (The Kyoto College of Graduate Studies for Informatics, Japan)
Gary Hoichi Tsuchimochi (The Kyoto College of Graduate Studies for Informatics, Japan)
Toshio Okamoto (The Kyoto College of Graduate Studies for Informatics, Japan)
7D-4 National Policies and Services for Digital Competence Advancement in Estonia
Full Paper2022-08-22 12:30 - 13:00
Mart Laanpere (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Linda Helene Sillat (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Piret Luik (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Piret Lehiste (Järveküla School, Estonia)
Kerli Pozhogina (HARNO, Estonia)
11:30-13:00 Session 7E: Workshop Session: Non-English-based programming
Chair: Seiichi Tani (Nihon University, Japan)
Room: Ran-2
7E-1 Non-English-Based Programming
2022-08-22 11:30 - 13:00
Keiji Emi (Keihousha, Japan)
Akimasa Takenaka (Nara Women's University, Japan)
11:30-13:00 Session 7F: Computing Education in Higher Education
Chair: Yoshiaki Nakano (Kogakuin University, Japan)
Room: Conference room A
7F-1 Evaluation of a Data Structure Viewer for Educational Practice
Full Paper2022-08-22 11:30 - 12:00
Kensuke Onishi (Tokai University, Japan)
7F-2 Development of Education Curriculum in the Data Science Area for a Liberal Arts University
Full Paper2022-08-22 12:00 - 12:30
Zhihua Zhang (Kansai University of International Studies, Japan)
Toshiyuki Yamamoto (Kansai University of International Studies, Japan)
Koji Nakajima (Kansai University of International Studies, Japan)
7F-3 Improving Motivation in Undergraduate Data Science Education by Using Dilemma Problems
Full Paper2022-08-22 12:30 - 13:00
Yuko Murakami (Hiroshima University, Japan)
Yukari Sho (Hiroshima Bunkyo University, Japan)
Tomohiro Inagaki (Hiroshima University, Japan)
2022-08-22 13:00 -
13:00-14:00 Session 8: Sponsored Symposium: Benesse corp.
Chair: Sayaka Tohyama (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Room: Dahlia
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
2022-08-22 14:00 -
14:00-16:00 Session 9A: Special Session by National Institute of Informatics, Japan: A Poster Session for nominated secondary High-school students
Room: Dahlia
14:00-16:00 Session 9B: National Session: Digital Technologies in a STEM Curriculum
Chair: Pieter Hogenbirk (Projectbureau Odino BV, Netherlands)
Room: Cosmos-1
9B-1 Digital Technologies in a STEM Curriculum
2022-08-22 14:00 - 15:30
Pieter Hogenbirk (Association NLT, Netherlands)
14:00-16:00 Session 9C: Learning with Digital Technologies in Secondary and Higher Education
Chair: Miroslava Cernochova (Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Education, Czechia)
Room: Cosmos-2
9C-1 LeaP- Quest in Madrasahs of West Bengal, India during COVID-19 Pandemic: Perspectives, Opportunities, and Challenges
Short Paper2022-08-22 14:00 - 14:15
Babita Dutta Majumder (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, India)
Raoson Singh (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, India)
Nikhat Nasrin (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, India)
9C-2 Digital Education in the Post-COVID Era: Challenges and Opportunities to Explore
Full Paper2022-08-22 14:15 - 14:45
Kleopatra Nikolopoulou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece)
9C-3 Design and Performance of Video Interview in a MOOC
Full Paper2022-08-22 14:45 - 15:15
Halvdan Haugsbakken (Østfold University College, Norway)
9C-4 Users’ Satisfaction and Effectiveness in Practice of e-Learning: Midlands State University, Zimbabwe Case Study
Full Paper2022-08-22 15:15 - 15:45
Shepard Pondiwa (Midlands State University, Zimbabwe)
Nicholas Mavengere (Bournemouth University, United Kingdom)
Nyarai Chibanda (Midlands State University, Zimbabwe)
Festus Adedoyin (Bournemouth University, United Kingdom)
Angelos Stefanidis (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China)
Francis Manzira (The University of Venda, South Africa)
Umayra Said El-Nabahany (The State University of Zanzibar, Tanzania)
9C-5 Text-Mining Analysis of What Students Think about e-Learning and Face-to-Face Class on Account of COVID-19
Short Paper2022-08-22 15:45 - 16:00
Minae Nishimoto (Kobe Women’s University, Japan)
Keiji Emi (Keihousha, Japan)
14:00-16:00 Session 9D: Digital education in schools, universities, and other educational institutions
Chair: Mikko Ruohonen (Tampere University, Finland)
Room: Ran-1
9D-1 Development and Evaluation of a Field Environment Digest System for Agricultural Education
Full Paper2022-08-22 14:00 - 14:30
Kanu Shiga (Kyushu University, Japan)
Tsubasa Minematsu (Kyushu University, Japan)
Yuta Taniguchi (Kyushu University, Japan)
Fumiya Okubo (Kyushu University Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Japan)
Atsushi Shimada (Kyushu University, Japan)
Rin-Ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu University, Japan)
9D-2 Developing Teaching and Learning Innovations; a Case Study of Indo-Finnish Collaboration
Full Paper2022-08-22 14:30 - 15:00
Mikko Ruohonen (Tampere University, Finland)
Gururaj Mahajan (Tampere University/NCI, India)
9D-3 Where Is Technology in the ‘Golden Thread’ of Teacher Professional Development?
Full Paper2022-08-22 15:00 - 15:30
Chris Shelton (University of Chichester, United Kingdom)
Mike Lansley (University of Chichester, United Kingdom)
9D-4 Professional, Higher and Vocational Education in ICT: IFIP WG3.4 Working Conference Papers over the Years
Full Paper2022-08-22 15:30 - 16:00
Arthur Tatnall (Victoria University, Australia)
Mikko Ruohonen (Tampere University, Finland)
Barrie Thompson (Newcastle, United Kingdom)
14:00-16:00 Session 9E: Informatics in Primary Education: Approaches, Current Issues and Lessons Learnt (Symposium) Part I
Chair: Ivan Kalas (Comenius University, Slovakia)
Room: Ran-2
9E-1 Informatics in Primary Education: Approaches, Current Issues and Lessons Learnt (Symposium Session Part I)
2022-08-22 14:00 - 16:00
Ivan Kalas (Comenius University, Slovakia)
Torsten Brinda (Universität Duisburg Essen, Germany)
Peter Micheuz (Alpen-Adria-Universität, Klagenfurt, Austria)
14:00-16:00 Session 9F: Computing Education in Higher Education
Chair: Andrew Fluck (Independent Educator, Australia)
Room: Conference room A
9F-1 Improvement of Fill-in-the-blank Questions for Object-Oriented Programming Education
Full Paper2022-08-22 14:00 - 14:30
Miyuki Murata (National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College, Japan)
Naoko Kato (National Institute of Technology, Ariake College, Japan)
Tetsuro Kakeshita (Saga University, Japan)
9F-2 Automated Reporting of Code Quality Issues in Student Submissions
Full Paper2022-08-22 14:30 - 15:00
Oscar Karnalim (University of Newcastle, Australia)
Simon (Unaffiliated, Australia)
William Chivers (The university of Newcastle, Australia)
Billy Susanto Panca (Maranatha Christian University, Indonesia)
9F-3 Mitigating Accidental Code Plagiarism in a Programming Course Through Code Referencing
Full Paper2022-08-22 15:00 - 15:30
Muftah Afrizal Pangestu (University of Newcastle, Australia)
Simon (Unaffiliated, Australia)
Oscar Karnalim (University of Newcastle, Australia)
9F-4 Coding Education for Adults Using Distance Learning in Japan
Short Paper2022-08-22 15:30 - 15:45
Takeo Tatsumi (The Open University of Japan, Japan)
Kumiko Aoki (The Open University of Japan, Japan)
Hiroaki Yuze (University of Shizuoka, Japan)
Takayuki Watanabe (University of Shizuoka, Japan)
9F-5 Programming Education at Tokyo Online University
Short Paper2022-08-22 15:45 - 16:00
Joji Maeno (Tokyo Online University, Japan)
Katsuhiko Kakehi (Waseda University(Professor Emeritus), Tokyo Online University(Professor Emeritus), Japan)
Noriko Suzuki (Tokyo Online University, Japan)
Shinji Nakamura (Akasaka Mints, Japan)
14:00-16:00 Session 9G: Poster Session: Learning with Digital Technologies
Chair: Shoji Kajita (Kyoto University, Japan)
Room: Conference room B
9G-1 Hybrid Mode of Counseling for Student Startups – a Success Story of University of Agricultural Sciences Dharwad (UASD), India
Poster2022-08-22 14:00 - 14:05
Mahadev Chetti (University of Agricultural Sciences Dharwad, India)
Shrishail Dolli (University of Agricultural Sciences Dharwad, India)
Krishnaraju P U (University of Agricultural Sciences Dharwad, India)
Ashalatha K V (University of Agricultural Sciences Dharwad, India)
9G-2 Prediction of Engagement from Temporal Changes in Facial Expression
Poster2022-08-22 14:05 - 14:10
Haruka Kato (Tohoku university, Japan)
Koki Takahashi (Tohoku university, Japan)
Yasuhiro Hatori (Tohoku university, Japan)
Yoshiyuki Sato (Tohoku university, Japan)
Satoshi Shioiri (Tohoku university, Japan)
9G-3 A Practical Report of Online Class between Japan and the Philippines in COVID-19
Poster2022-08-22 14:10 - 14:15
Yasuyo Fukunaga (Ferris University, Japan)
Natsuko Uchida (Ferris University, Japan)
Cynthia Zayas (University of the Philippines, Philippines)
9G-4 The Research for Supporting Gifted and Talented Pupils in Metaverse
Poster2022-08-22 14:15 - 14:20
Shun Ito (Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen Univeristy, Japan)
Shiori Murakami (Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen Univeristy, Japan)
Shunichi Sato (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
9G-5 Rubric Self-Assessment System for Technical Standards
Poster2022-08-22 14:20 - 14:25
Makoto Miyazaki (Teikyo University, Japan)
Hiroyoshi Watanabe (Teikyo University, Japan)
Mieko Masaka (Teikyo University, Japan)
Kumiko Takai (Teikyo University, Japan)
9G-6 E-Readiness of Teachers and Scientists of Farm Universities : a Case Study in India
Poster2022-08-22 14:25 - 14:30
Parvaty A (University of Agricultural Sciences Dharwad, India)
Shrishail Dolli (University of Agricultural Sciences Dharwad, India)
9G-7 Detection of Synchronized Head Movements from a Single Classroom-Scene Video
Poster2022-08-22 14:30 - 14:35
Yasuhiro Hatori (Tohoku University, Japan)
Taira Nakajima (Tohoku University, Japan)
Shinichi Watabe (Tohoku University, Japan)
9G-8 Proposal for a Flipped Classroom Model to Promote Autonomous Learning
Poster2022-08-22 14:35 - 14:40
Yasuomi Takano (Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Hiromu Kasahara (Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Keisuke Maekawa (Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Haruki Ueno (Faculty of Science and Technology, Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Hiroto Yamakawa (Faculty of Science and Technology, Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Hiroshi Komatsugawa (Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
9G-9 Problem-Solving University Educational Program Using Collaboration between Medicine and Design
Poster2022-08-22 14:40 - 14:45
Kuriko Kudo (Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan, Japan)
Naoshige Akita (Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan, Japan)
Hiroyuki Matsuguma (Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan, Japan)
Shunta Tomimatsu (Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan, Japan)
Shiho Tajiri (Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan, Japan)
Nobuko Hashiguchi (Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan, Japan)
Miho Hayata (Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan, Japan)
Yasuyuki Hirai (Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan, Japan)
Shuji Shimizu (Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan, Japan)
Tomohiko Moriyama (Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan, Japan)
9G-10 Imagine, a Smartphone Costs ¥100,000,000...
Poster2022-08-22 14:45 - 14:50
Ben Tsutom Wada (Nagano University, Japan)
2022-08-22 16:00 -
16:00-17:30 Session 10A: Workshop Session: Computational Thinking in Teacher Education
Chair: Gerald Futschek (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Room: Dahlia
10A-1 Workshop Computational Thinking in Teacher Education
2022-08-22 16:00 - 17:30
Valentina Dagienė (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
Gerald Futschek (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)
Yasemin Gulbahar (Ankara University, Turkey)
Martina Landman (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)
Gabrielė Stupurienė (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
16:00-17:00 Session 10B: Learning with Digital Technologies in Higher Education
Chair: Mart Laanpere (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Room: Cosmos-1
10B-1 EdTech as an Empowering Tool: Designing Digital Learning Environments to Extend the Action Space for Learning and Foster Digital Agency
Short Paper2022-08-22 16:00 - 16:15
Sadaqat Mulla (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, India)
Nagarjuna G (HBCSE, TIFR, India)
10B-2 Five Years of Experience in Improvement of a Technical English Class Using Information Technologies
Full Paper2022-08-22 16:15 - 16:45
Takashi Yamanoue (Fukuyama University, Japan)
10B-3 Transnational Pedagogy and Global Teaching of Noh Theatre: Initial Reflection on Teaching Noh Theatre Online During the Pandemic (from Philippines to Canada)
Short Paper2022-08-22 16:45 - 17:00
Dennis Gupa (Department of Theatre and Film, University of Winnipeg, Canada)
Amparo Umali (Center for International Studies, University of the Philippines, Philippines)
16:00-17:00 Session 10C: Learning with Digital Technologies
Chair: Rosa Maria Bottino (ITD-CNR, Italy)
Room: Cosmos-2
10C-1 Event Style Preferences in Medical Research Meetings in Japan
Full Paper2022-08-22 16:00 - 16:30
Shunta Tomimatsu (Kyushu University, Japan)
Shuji Shimizu (Kyushu University, Japan)
Kuriko Kudo (Kyushu University, Japan)
Toru Oga (Kyushu University, Japan)
Shintaro Ueda (Kyushu University, Japan)
Tomohiko Moriyama (Kyushu University, Japan)
10C-2 Simulating Fieldwork “in Action” through Digital Technology among Ferris University Students
Full Paper2022-08-22 16:30 - 17:00
Cynthia Neri Zayas (University of the Philippines, Philippines)
Natsuko Uchida (Ferris University, Japan)
Eri Ono (Dokkyo University, Japan)
Erina Asano (Yokohama National University, Japan)
16:00-17:00 Session 10D: Digital education in schools, universities, and other educational institutions (Higher Education)
Chair: Nicholas Mavengere (Bournemouth University, United Kingdom)
Room: Ran-1
10D-1 A Scoping Review on The State-of-art Educational Data Mining and Learning Analytics in Prediction of Students’ Learning Performance
Full Paper2022-08-22 16:00 - 16:30
Chunping Li (University of Tasmania, Australia)
Mingxi Li (University of Tasmania, Australia)
Chuan-Liang Huang (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
Yi-Tong Tseng (University of Tasmania, Australia)
Soo-Hyung Kim (Department of Artificial Intelligence Convergence, South Korea)
Soonja Yeom (University of Tasmania, Australia)
10D-2 Implementation and Evaluation of University Information Placement Test in Japan
Full Paper2022-08-22 16:30 - 17:00
Naohiro Chubachi (Takasaki University of Commerce, Japan)
Tomohiro Inagaki (Hiroshima University, Japan)
Kazuki Kawamura (Tokyo International University, Japan)
16:00-17:00 Session 10E: Informatics in Primary Education: Approaches, Current Issues and Lessons Learnt (Symposium) Part II
Chair: Ivan Kalas (Comenius University, Slovakia)
Room: Ran-2
10E-1 Informatics in Primary Education: Approaches, Current Issues and Lessons Learnt (Symposium Session Part II)
2022-08-22 16:00 - 17:00
Ivan Kalas (Comenius University, Slovakia)
Torsten Brinda (Universitry of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Peter Micheuz (Alpen-Adria-Universität, Klagenfurt, Austria)
16:00-17:00 Session 10F: Computing Education in Higher Education
Chair: Arno Pasternak (TU Dortmund, Germany)
Room: Conference room A
10F-1 Multiple Platform Problems in Online Teaching of Informatics in General Education Faced by Part-time Faculty Members
Full Paper2022-08-22 16:00 - 16:30
Hajime Kita (Kyoto University, Japan)
Naoko Takahashi (Kokugakuin University, Japan)
Naohiro Chubachi (Takasaki University of Commerce, Japan)
10F-2 The Tools Which Assist "Creating Questionsthrough Interaction with a Computer"
Short Paper2022-08-22 16:30 - 16:45
Shinya Cho (Meisei Univrersity, Japan)
Naoya Yamanaka (Meisei Universtiy, Japan)
Shigeki Kitajima (Meisei University, Japan)
Takayuki Konno (Meisei University, Japan)
10F-3 Comparison of Academic Impacts of Online Classes in the Real-Time Setting with the On-Demand Viewing Model
Short Paper2022-08-22 16:45 - 17:00
Toru Ochi (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan)
Koji Tateno (HAGOROMO University of International Studies, Japan)
16:00-17:00 Session 10G: Poster Session: Computing Education
Chair: Torsten Brinda (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Room: Conference room B
10G-1 Visualizing Information Security Controls Using Virtual Reality Head-Mounted Displays
Poster2022-08-22 16:00 - 16:05
Chunming Gao (University of Washington, United States)
Noriyuki Iwane (Hiroshima City University, Japan)
10G-2 Hands-On Training to Configure Communication Networks with GNS3 (Graphical Network Simulator - 3) Web Server for 40 Senior High School Students in a Class (Demonstration Included)
Poster2022-08-22 16:05 - 16:10
Naotaka Kato (Kurume Kosen, Japan)
10G-3 Effective Case Studies of Supporting Class by Engineers in Company at Tokyo P-TECH
Poster2022-08-22 16:10 - 16:15
Tetsuo Fukuzaki (IBM Japan, Japan)
Kaori Namba (IBM Japan, Japan)
Tomoaki Mori (IBM Japan, Japan)
Yuji Kato (IBM Japan, Japan)
10G-4 Analysis of Learning Patterns and Final Grades in an Online University and a Study of Appropriate Intervention Methods for Students
Poster2022-08-22 16:15 - 16:20
Yasuhisa Kato (Tokyo Online University, Japan)
10G-5 Development of a Coding Skill Training System Using "Clone Coding"
Poster2022-08-22 16:20 - 16:25
Hitoshi Sasaki (Takushoku University, Japan)
Junya Hamada (Takushoku University, Japan)
10G-6 Using Machine Learning to Analyze Keystroke Dynamics for Programming Proficiency
Poster2022-08-22 16:25 - 16:30
Shiho Takano (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Miyu Tamura (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Teruno Kajiura (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Yuka Sato (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Nanako Takizawa (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Yuka Akinobu (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Kimio Kuramitsu (Japan Women's University, Japan)
10G-7 Implementation and Teaching Plan of Spreadsheet Application for Basic Education of Artificial Intelligence.
Poster2022-08-22 16:30 - 16:35
Akihito Kitadai (J. F. Oberlin University, Japan)
10G-8 The Cyberethics Grade Comformation System for Shibboleth Federated LMS
Poster2022-08-22 16:35 - 16:40
Nobukuni Hamamoto (Gunma University, Japan)
Koichi Ogawa (Gunma University, Japan)
Hiroshi Ueda (Hosei University, Japan)
Masako Furukawa (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Motonori Nakamura (Kyoto University, Japan)
Kazutsuna Yamaji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
10G-9 An AI-Based Chatbot for Programming Education on the Colaboratory
Poster2022-08-22 16:40 - 16:45
Momoka Obara (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Nao Souma (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Miyu Sato (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Mai Takahashi (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Teruno Kajiura (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Mayu Tomioka (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Yuka Akinobu (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Kimio Kuramitsu (Japan Women's University, Japan)
2022-08-22 17:00 -
17:00-18:00 Working Group AGM 3.1
Room: Conference room A
17:00-18:00 Working Group AGM 3.4
Room: Conference room B
2022-08-22 18:30 -
18:30-21:00 Banquet at Rihga Royal Hotel Hiroshima
2022-08-23
2022-08-23 08:30 -
08:30-13:00 Morning Social Program 3 (MAZDA Museum)
2022-08-23 09:00 -
09:00-13:00 Morning Social Program 1 (Miyajima)
09:00-13:00 Morning Social Program 2 (High Schools)
09:00-13:00 Morning Social Program 4 (Walk-tour: Hiroshima Castle, Shukkeien Garden)
2022-08-23 13:00 -
13:00-14:00 Session 12: Sponsored Symposium: Fujitsu
Chair: Toshinori Saito (Seisa University, Japan)
Room: Dahlia
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
2022-08-23 14:00 -
14:00-15:30 Session 13: Keynote Speech: Dr. Michael Koelling
Room: Dahlia
13-1 Computing for All - Some Thoughts on the What, Why and How
2022-08-23 14:00 - 15:30
Michael Kölling (King's College London, United Kingdom)
2022-08-23 15:30 -
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
2022-08-23 16:00 -
16:00-18:00 Session 14A: Workshop Session: Designing Digital Credentials for Validating IT skills: A case for i-Competency Dictionary
Chair: Masumi Hori (CCC TIES, Osaka Kyoiku University, Japan)
Room: Dahlia
14A-1 Designing Digital Credentials for Validating IT skills --a Case for i-Competency Dictionary --
2022-08-23 16:00 - 17:30
Keiko Tanaka (The Kyoto College of Graduate Studies for Informatics, Japan)
Masumi Hori (CCC TIES, Osaka Kyoiku University, Japan)
Keiji Emi (Keihousha, Japan)
16:00-18:00 Session 14B: Panel Session: Zanzibar Declaration on ‘Sustainable Education in a Digital Age of rapidly Emerging Technologies’
Chair: Johannes Magenheim (University of Paderborn, Germany)
Room: Cosmos-1
14B-1 Zanzibar Declaration Workshop on ‘Sustainable Education in a Digital Age of Rapidly Emerging Technologies’ at the WCCE 2022
2022-08-23 16:00 - 17:30
Johannes Magenheim (University of Paderborn, Germany)
16:00-18:00 Session 14C: Digital education in schools, universities, and other educational institutions
Chair: Ana Amélia Carvalho (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
Room: Cosmos-2
14C-1 Universities of the Future and Industrial Revolution 4.0: the Academy Transformation
Full Paper2022-08-23 16:00 - 16:30
Maria Teresa Pereira (Porto School of Engineering (INEGI), Polytechnic of Porto.4200-072, Porto, Portugal., Portugal)
Manuel S. Araújo (Porto Accounting and Business School, (CEOS), Polytechnic of Porto, 4465-004 S. Mamede Infesta, Portugal, Portugal)
António Castro (Fontes Pereira de Melo., Portugal)
Maria J. Teixeira (Porto Accounting and Business School, (CEOS), Polytechnic of Porto, 4465-004 S. Mamede Infesta, Portugal, Portugal)
14C-2 Instructional Methodologies for Lifelong Learning Applied to a Sage Pastel First-Year Module
Full Paper2022-08-23 16:30 - 17:00
Tania Prinsloo (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
Pariksha Singh (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
Komla Pillay (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
16:00-18:00 Session 14D: Learning with Digital Technologies in Secondary and Primary Education
Chair: Eric Sanchez (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
Room: Ran-1
14D-1 Indicators of Learning Enhancement Factors in Educational Mobile Apps Used in Informal Settings
Short Paper2022-08-23 16:00 - 16:15
Iiris Tuvi (Tampere University, Finland)
Jussi Okkonen (Tampere University, Finland)
Terje Väljataga (Tallinn University, Estonia)
14D-2 Predictive Evaluation of Artificial Intelligence Functionalities of Software: a Study of Apps for Children’s Learning of English Pronunciation
Full Paper2022-08-23 16:15 - 16:45
Mengqi Fang (King's College London, China)
Mary Webb (King's College London, United Kingdom)
14D-3 A Workshop of a Digital Kamishibai System for Children and Analysis of Children’s Works
Short Paper2022-08-23 16:45 - 17:00
Masataka Murata (Digital Arts Inc., Japan)
Keita Ushida (Kogakuin University, Japan)
Yoshie Abe (Kogakuin University, Japan)
Qiu Chen (Kogakuin University, Japan)
14D-4 Digital Technologies for Learning, Teaching and Assessment: Tackling the Perennial Problem of Policy and Practice
Full Paper2022-08-23 17:00 - 17:30
Deirdre Butler (Institute of Education, Dublin City University, Ireland)
Margaret Leahy (Institute of Education, Dublin City University, Ireland)
14D-5 Proposal of Disaster Prevention Simulation Game Using VR: Disaster Prevention Education from “Boring” to “Fun”
Short Paper2022-08-23 17:30 - 17:45
Saaya Kamijo (Ferris University, Japan)
Chie Nakagawa (Ferris University, Japan)
Natsuko Uchida (Ferris University, Japan)
16:00-18:00 Session 14E: Computing Education in Higher Education
Chair: Mary Webb (King's College London, United Kingdom)
Room: Ran-2
14E-1 A Feasibility Study on Learning of Object-Oriented Programming Based on Fairy Tales
Full Paper2022-08-23 16:00 - 16:30
Motoki Miura (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)
14E-2 AI Ethics with Emphasis on Philosophy and History of Science
Short Paper2022-08-23 16:30 - 16:45
Yuko Murakami (Rikkyo University, Japan)
14E-3 Gender-Inclusive Learning Materials for Programming Focused on Data Visualization
Short Paper2022-08-23 16:45 - 17:00
Takehisa Mashimo (Seian University of Art and Design, Japan)
Taeko Ariga (Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Japan)
Tomoko Yoshida (Kyoto Notre Dame University, Japan)
14E-4 Curriculum Standard of Informatics in General Education at Universities in Japan
Full Paper2022-08-23 17:00 - 17:30
Tomohiro Inagaki (Hiroshima University, Japan)
Naoko Takahashi (Kokugakuin University, Japan)
Michio Nakanishi (Otemon Gakuin University, Japan)
14E-5 Changes in Attitude towards Mobile App Development: a Preliminary Comparison between MIT App Inventor and Android Studio
Short Paper2022-08-23 17:30 - 17:45
Zilu Liang (Kyoto University of Advanced Science, Japan)
16:00-18:00 Session 14F: Computing Education in Secondary Schools
Chair: Gerald Futschek (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Room: Conference room A
14F-1 Generalization in Programming Classes
Full Paper2022-08-23 16:00 - 16:30
Michael Weigend (University of Münster, Germany)
14F-2 The Impact of Tolerance for Ambiguity on Algorithmic Problem Solving in Computer Science Lessons
Full Paper2022-08-23 16:30 - 17:00
Lisa Schütte (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
Matthias Matzner (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
Claudia Hildebrandt (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
14F-3 Introducing AI Literacy in Schools: A Review of Pedagogical Approaches, Formats, Competence Areas, Evaluation Methods, and Inclusion of Data Literacy
Full Paper2022-08-23 17:00 - 17:30
Viktoriya Olari (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
Ralf Romeike (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
14F-4 Literacy from Python 2
Full Paper2022-08-23 17:30 - 18:00
Lawrence Williams (TPEA, United Kingdom)
16:00-18:00 Session 14G: Computing Education in Elementary and Primary Schools
Chair: Tilman Michaeli (TU Munich, Germany)
Room: Conference room B
14G-1 How Elementary School Students Experienced Algorithms: Using Sorting Algorithms Online Learning Tool
Short Paper2022-08-23 16:00 - 16:15
Yuki Kitamura (Osaka University, Japan)
Kazuya Hirose (Kameoka Mirai Educational Research Center, Japan)
Susumu Kanemune (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
Tomohiro Nishida (Osaka Gakuin University, Japan)
Shizuka Shirai (Osaka University, Japan)
14G-2 What Is the Consequence of Getting a Greater Sense of Empowerment? – Longitudinal Cohort Study of Early Programming Education in Japan During the ’80s and ’90s –
Full Paper2022-08-23 16:15 - 16:45
Sayaka Tohyama (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Yoshiaki Matsuzawa (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)
Takito Totsuka (Former Teacher at Japanese Elementary School, Japan)
14G-3 Symbiotic Approach to Mathematical and Computational Thinking
Full Paper2022-08-23 16:45 - 17:15
Kristin Parve (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Mart Laanpere (Tallinn University, Estonia)
14G-4 Implications for Computer Science Curricula in Primary School: A Comparative Study of Sequences in England, South Korea, and New Zealand
Full Paper2022-08-23 17:15 - 17:45
Michiyo Oda (Tohoku University, Japan)
Yoko Noborimoto (Tokyo Gakugei University, Japan)
Tatsuya Horita (Tohoku University, Japan)
2022-08-23 18:00 -
18:00-19:00 Working Group AGM 3.7
Room: Conference room B
2022-08-24
2022-08-24 09:00 -
09:00-10:30 Session 16: Keynote Speech Dr. Hiroaki Ogata
Room: Dahlia
16-1 Data and Evidence-Informed Education and Learning in Post COVID-19
2022-08-24 09:00 - 10:30
Hiroaki Ogata (Kyoto University, Japan)
2022-08-24 10:30 -
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
2022-08-24 11:00 -
11:00-13:00 Session 17B: Digital education in schools, universities, and other educational institutions
Chair: Shizuka Shirai (Osaka University, Japan)
Room: Cosmos-1
17B-1 Comparison of Causality-Influenced Logic Misreads by Nationality, Education, Occupation, and Gender
Full Paper2022-08-24 11:00 - 11:30
Koichi Hayashi (Musashino University Research Center for Liberal Education / MUSIC, Japan)
Noriko Shimada (Musashino University Faculty of Global Studies Department of Global Communication, Japan)
17B-2 A Social Media Simulator for Media Literacy Education in Japanese schools and universities
Full Paper2022-08-24 11:30 - 12:00
Atsushi Hikita (School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, Japan)
Tomohiro Inagaki (School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, Japan)
Marcos Sadao Maekawa (Graduate School of Media Design, Keio University, Japan)
Shota Tajima (SmartNews Media Research Institute, Japan)
Yoko Miyazaki (SmartNews Media Research Institute, Japan)
Emi Nagasawa (SmartNews Media Research Institute, Japan)
17B-3 A Practice of Game Exercises in Information Security Education
Short Paper2022-08-24 12:00 - 12:15
Yoshifumi Ueshige (Nagasaki University, Japan)
17B-4 Cross-Validating Four Measures of Technology Integration: Stages of Adoption, CBAM LoU, ACOT, and TPACK Core
Full Paper2022-08-24 12:15 - 12:45
Gerald Knezek (University of North Texas, United States)
Rhonda Christensen (University of North Texas, United States)
Anneke Smits (Windesheim University, Netherlands)
11:00-13:00 Session 17C: Learning with Digital Technologies in Higher Education and for Life-long Learning
Chair: Chengjiu Yin (Kobe University, Japan)
Room: Cosmos-2
17C-1 A System to Realize Time- and Location-Independent Teaching and Learning among Learners through Learning-Articles
Full Paper2022-08-24 11:00 - 11:30
Seiyu Okai (Kyushu University, Japan)
Tsubasa Minematsu (Kyushu University, Japan)
Fumiya Okubo (Kyushu University, Japan)
Yuta Taniguchi (Kyushu University, Japan)
Hideaki Uchiyama (NARA INSTITUTE of SCIENCE and TECHNOLOGY, Japan)
Atsushi Shimada (Kyushu University, Japan)
17C-2 Awareness Support with Mutual Stimulation among People to Enrich Group Discussion in AIR-VAS
Full Paper2022-08-24 11:30 - 12:00
Mamoru Yoshizoe (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Hiromitsu Hattori (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
17C-3 An Approach to Personalized Quiz Based Learning
Short Paper2022-08-24 12:00 - 12:15
Noriyuki Iwane (Hiroshima City University, Japan)
Chunming Gao (University of Washington, United States)
17C-4 Time-Shifting Method to Mitigate the Stagnation of Discussions to Promote Collaboration on SNS
Short Paper2022-08-24 12:15 - 12:30
Hideki Kondo (Kanda University of International Studies, Japan)
Sayaka Tohyama (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Ayano Ohsaki (Musashino University, Japan)
Masayuki Yamada (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
17C-5 Understanding the Stakeholder Perspectives on Assessing Educators' Digital Competence
Full Paper2022-08-24 12:30 - 13:00
Linda Helene Sillat (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Kairit Tammets (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Mart Laanpere (Tallinn University, Estonia)
11:00-13:00 Session 17D: Computing Education in Higher Education
Chair: Seiichi Tani (Nihon University, Japan)
Room: Ran-1
17D-1 An Evaluation of the Flipped Classroom Approach toward Programming Education
Full Paper2022-08-24 11:00 - 11:30
Jun Iio (Chuo University, Japan)
17D-2 Cycles in State Transition as Trial-and-Errors in Solving Programming Exercises
Full Paper2022-08-24 11:30 - 12:00
Taku Yamaguchi (Graduate School of Future University Hakodate, Japan)
Yoshiaki Matsuzawa (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)
Ayahiko Niimi (Future University Hakodate, Japan)
Michiko Oba (Future University Hakodate, Japan)
17D-3 Design and Practice of an Elective Python Programming Course in General Education
Full Paper2022-08-24 12:00 - 12:30
Hajime Kita (Kyoto University, Japan)
Yoshitaka Morimura (Kyoto University, Japan)
Masako Okamoto (Kyoto University, Japan)
17D-4 A Preliminary Report on Novice Programming with Natural Language Translation
Short Paper2022-08-24 12:30 - 12:45
Momoka Obara (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Teruno Kajiura (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Shiho Takano (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Yuka Akinobu (Japan Women's University, Japan)
Kimio Kuramitsu (Japan Women's University, Japan)
17D-5 Teaching Computer Science Unplugged in Online for Undergraduate College Students
Short Paper2022-08-24 12:45 - 13:00
Ben Tsutom Wada (Nagano Univ., Japan)
11:00-13:00 Session 17F: Computing Education in Secondary Schools
Chair: Akimasa Takenaka (Nara Women's University, Japan)
Room: Conference room A
17F-1 Curriculum Development and Practice of Application Creation Incorporating AI Functions; Learning During After-School Hours
Full Paper2022-08-24 11:00 - 11:30
Kimihito Takeno (Shiga University, Japan)
Keiji Yoko (Sapporo Nihon University High School, Japan)
Hirotaka Mori (Kyoto Municipal Saikyo High School, Japan)
17F-2 The Current State of Computer Education across the Australian Schools System
Full Paper2022-08-24 11:30 - 12:00
Therese Keane (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)
Milorad Cerovac (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)
17F-3 Pedagogical Adaptation to ICT in Australia
Full Paper2022-08-24 12:00 - 12:30
Andrew Fluck (Independent Educator, Australia)
17F-4 PICAPICA Z: An Interactive Smart STEAM Educational Approach via a Combination of Programming, Networking and Arts
Full Paper2022-08-24 12:30 - 13:00
Issei Mukoda (Graduate School of Science and Technology, Shinshu University, Japan)
Mizue Kayama (Graduate School of Science and Technology, Shinshu University, Japan)
Takashi Nagai (Institute of Technologists, Japan)
11:00-13:00 Session 17G: Computing Education in Elementary, Primary and Secondary Schools
Chair: Sayaka Tohyama (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Room: Conference room B
17G-1 ELSI (Ethical, Legal and Social Issues) Education on Digital Technologies: In the Field of Elementary and Secondary Education
Full Paper2022-08-24 11:00 - 11:30
Nagayoshi Nakazono (Reitaku University, Japan)
17G-2 Learning Effects of a Coding-Based Board Game for Beginning Students Learning to Program
Short Paper2022-08-24 11:30 - 11:45
Ryusei Takei (Waseda University, Japan)
Daisuke Saito (Waseda University, Japan)
Hironori Washizaki (Waseda University, Japan)
Yoshiaki Fukazawa (Waseda University, Japan)
17G-3 Using R Language to Analyze Programming Learning Process of Ai. R-Cord Utilizing AR
Full Paper2022-08-24 11:45 - 12:15
Ryosuke Nakata (Saga University, Japan)
Tetsuro Kakeshita (Saga University, Japan)
17G-4 Reflection Support with Summarized Screen Recordings of the Visual Programming Tool
Short Paper2022-08-24 12:15 - 12:30
Kanta Kobayashi (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Hideyuki Takada (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Maki Ichimura (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
17G-5 Validity of Animation When Finding Errors by Chuggington
Short Paper2022-08-24 12:30 - 12:45
Yui Ono (Waseda university, Japan)
Daisuke Saito (Waseda university, Japan)
Hironori Washizaki (Waseda university, Japan)
Yoshiaki Fukazawa (Waseda university, Japan)
2022-08-24 13:00 -
13:00-14:00 Session 18: (empty)
Room: Dahlia
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
2022-08-24 14:00 -
14:00-16:00 Session 19A: Digital education in schools, universities, and other educational institutions
Chair: Michael Weigend (WWU Münster, Germany)
Room: Dahlia
19A-1 Characterization of Knowledge Transactions in Design-Based Research’S Workshops
Full Paper2022-08-24 14:00 - 14:30
Elsa Paukovics (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
19A-2 Digitalisation of Education in the Global South: Conditions and Concerns
Full Paper2022-08-24 14:30 - 15:00
Jaana Holvikivi (Samtaim Ltd, Finland)
19A-3 An Alternative Perspective on Computer Self-Efficacy Based on Group and Gender Composition
Full Paper2022-08-24 15:00 - 15:30
Javier Osorio (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain)
19A-4 Digital Literacy in Formal Education over the Past Decade: A Systematic Review
Short Paper2022-08-24 15:30 - 15:45
Daranee Lehtonen (Tampere University, Finland)
Vallery Michael (Tampere University, Finland)
Jussi Okkonen (Tampere University, Finland)
14:00-16:00 Session 19B: Digital education in schools, universities, and other educational institutions
Chair: Monica Banzato (Università Ca' Foscari Venezia, Italy)
Room: Cosmos-1
19B-1 High School Students’ Approaches to Cheating in Remote Education During COVID-19 Pandemic in the Czech Republic
Full Paper2022-08-24 14:00 - 14:30
Miroslava Cernochova (Charles University, Faculty of Education, Czechia)
Hasan Selcuk (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Tomáš Podoljak (Charles University, alumni, Czechia)
19B-2 The Role of Technology in Communities of Learning Collaboration and Support
Full Paper2022-08-24 14:30 - 15:00
Gioko Maina (Aga Khan Academy Mombasa, Kenya)
Janet Manza (St Margaret PCEA Primary School, Kenya)
14:00-16:00 Session 19C: Learning with Digital Technologies in Higher Education
Chair: Kleopatra Nikolopoulou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece)
Room: Cosmos-2
19C-1 A Taxonomy of Video Genres for Use in Education
Full Paper2022-08-24 14:00 - 14:30
Magnus Nohr (Østfold University College, Norway)
Halvdan Haugsbakken (Østfold University College, Norway)
19C-2 Tracking Epistemic Interactions from Online Game-Based Learning
Full Paper2022-08-24 14:30 - 15:00
Eric Sanchez (TECFA/University of Geneva, Switzerland)
Nadine Mandran (LIG/University of Grenoble, France)
19C-3 A Conceptual Framework for Automatic Generation of Examinations using Machine Learning Algorithms in Learning Management Systems
Full Paper2022-08-24 15:00 - 15:30
Emma Cheserem (Kenyatta University, Kenya)
Elizaphan Maina (Kenyatta University, Kenya)
John Kihoro (The Cooperative University of Kenya, Kenya)
19C-4 Layers of Knowledge Leading to E-Portfolios
Short Paper2022-08-24 15:30 - 15:45
Paul Libbrecht (University of Education Weingarten, Germany)
Wolfgang Mueller (University of Education Weingarten, Germany)
Sandra Rebholz (University of Education Weingarten, Germany)
19C-5 General Model for Design of an Integrated Learning Record Store System as Infrastructure in Learning Analytics on a University
Short Paper2022-08-24 15:45 - 16:00
Kazuaki Kojima (Teikyo University, Japan)
Makoto Miyazaki (Teikyo University, Japan)
Fumihito Furukawa (Teikyo University, Japan)
Takatsugu Yamamoto (Teikyo University, Japan)
Toshiyuki Miyahara (Teikyo University, Japan)
Kenji Tokumori (Teikyo University, Japan)
Hiroki Ebata (University of Fukui, Japan)
Hiroyoshi Watanabe (Teikyo University, Japan)
14:00-16:00 Session 19D: Computing Education in Higher Education
Chair: Catherine Mooney (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Room: Ran-1
19D-1 Improving a Model-Based Software Engineering Capstone Course
Full Paper2022-08-24 14:00 - 14:30
Michael May (Kinneret Academic College on the Sea of Galilee, Israel)
Amir Tomer (Kinneret Academic College on the Sea of Galilee, Israel)
19D-2 Visualizing Class Diagram and Sequence Diagram of Java Program in VR Space
Full Paper2022-08-24 14:30 - 15:00
Tomoya Matsushita (Saga University, Japan)
Masateru Kishikawa (Saga University, Japan)
Tetsuro Kakeshita (Saga University, Japan)
19D-3 Scaffolding Task Planning Using Abstract Parsons Problems
Full Paper2022-08-24 15:00 - 15:30
James Prather (Abilene Christian University, United States)
John Homer (Abilene Christian University, United States)
Paul Denny (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Brett Becker (University College Dublin, Ireland)
John Marsden (North Carolina State University, United States)
Garrett Powell (Abilene Christian University, United States)
19D-4 IDE Interactions of Novices Transitioning between Programming Environments
Full Paper2022-08-24 15:30 - 16:00
Ioannis Karvelas (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Joe Dillane (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Brett Becker (University College Dublin, Ireland)
14:00-16:00 Session 19E: Digital education in schools, universities, and other higher education institutions)
Chair: Javier Osorio (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria University, Spain)
Room: Ran-2
19E-1 A Comparative Study of Different LMSs Used at Dokkyo University
Short Paper2022-08-24 14:00 - 14:15
Kai Li (Dokkyo University, Japan)
Lumi Tatsuta (Dokkyo University, Japan)
Ikumi Horie (Dokkyo University, Japan)
19E-2 Digital Innovation in Assessment during Lockdown: Perspectives of Higher Education Teachers in Portugal
Full Paper2022-08-24 14:15 - 14:45
Ana Amélia Carvalho (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
Daniela Guimarães (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
Célio Gonçalo Marques (Instituto Politécnico de Tomar, Portugal)
Inês Araújo (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
Sónia Cruz (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
19E-3 Analysis of the Process by Which University Faculty Members Come to Accept the In Assistant Faculty Development Support System and Use it to Reflect on and Improve Their Classes
Full Paper2022-08-24 14:45 - 15:15
Rie Emoto (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Hiroshi Kato (The Open University of Japan, Japan)
19E-4 A Study of Measurement of Mentoring Activities Using Text Mining Technology
Short Paper2022-08-24 15:15 - 15:30
Kaori Namba (IBM Japan, Japan)
Toshiyuki Sanuki (IBM Japan, Japan)
Tetsuo Fukuzaki (IBM Japan, Japan)
Kazuhiko Terashima (Machida Technical High School, Japan)
14:00-16:00 Session 19F: Learning with Digital Technologies in Secondary Education
Chair: Margaret Leahy (Institute of Education, Dublin City University, Ireland)
Room: Conference room A
19F-1 Using the SAMR Model as an Enabler to Computer Literacy for Grade 8 to 11 Learners in a Community Outreach Project
Full Paper2022-08-24 14:00 - 14:30
Pariksha Singh (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
Jayshree Harangee (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
19F-2 Fostering Students’ Resilience. Analyses Towards Factors of Individual Resilience in the Computer and Information Literacy Domain.
Full Paper2022-08-24 14:30 - 15:00
Kerstin Drossel (Paderborn University, Germany)
Birgit Eickelmann (Paderborn University, Germany)
Mario Vennemann (former Paderborn University, Germany)
Nadine Fröhlich (Paderborn University, Germany)
19F-3 Bridging the Learning Gap through Constructivist Teaching and Learning with Technology
Short Paper2022-08-24 15:00 - 15:15
Uchita Bakshani (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, India)
Sandeep Wadhe (Tata Institute of Social Science, India)
19F-4 Creating an English Language Education System for High School Students Based on Multiple Intelligences Theory
Short Paper2022-08-24 15:15 - 15:30
Takeshi Nakamoto (Oita University, Japan)
Makoto Nakashima (Oita University, Japan)
19F-5 The Paradox of Creativity
Full Paper2022-08-24 15:30 - 16:00
Lawrence Williams (Technology, Pedagogy, and Education Association, United Kingdom)
14:00-16:00 Session 19G: Computing Education in Secondary Schools
Chair: Christine Bescherer (Paedagogische Hochschule Ludwigsburg, Germany)
Room: Conference room B
19G-1 Twenty Years of Object Orientation -- A Case Study for NRW in Germany
Full Paper2022-08-24 14:00 - 14:30
Arno Pasternak (TU Dortmund, Germany)
Dieter Engbring (Universität Bonn, Germany)
19G-2 Assessing Engagement of Students with Intellectual Disabilities in Educational Robotics Activities
Full Paper2022-08-24 14:30 - 15:00
Francesca Coin (Ca' Foscari University - Venice, Italy)
Monica Banzato (Ca' Foscari University - Venice, Italy)
2022-08-24 16:00 -
16:00-17:00 Closing Session
Room: Dahlia